Privacy Statement RefugeeHomeNL/Dutch Red Cross

Privacy statement Dutch Red Cross

Careful handling of personal data is of great importance to the Netherlands Red Cross (hereinafter: the Red Cross). In doing so, we adhere to the laws and regulations in the field of the protection of personal data, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Implementation Act General Data Protection Regulation (UAVG).

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

The Red Cross is the controller. This means that the Red Cross itself determines the purposes and means of the processing of your personal data and that the Red Cross is responsible for compliance with the relevant regulations. The Red Cross is located in
(2593 HT) The Hague at Anna van Saksenlaan 50. The Red Cross is an association with full legal capacity, registered in the trade register of the Chamber of Commerce in The Hague under number 40409352.

Why does the Red Cross process your personal data?

If you visit our website, request information via our website, register with us as a donor or contact us by telephone for another activity, we will register your personal data. The Red Cross processes your personal data for various purposes. The Red Cross only processes the necessary personal data. The following purposes apply to the processing of personal data by the Red Cross:

  • to be able to contact you;
  • to send you information;
  • for entering into and executing (membership, donor and other) agreements;
  • for the execution of (emergency) aid and other tasks, as specified in the Red Cross Decree 1988;
  • to carry out actions related to (emergency) aid and other Red Cross activities;
  • For relationship management and activities to increase our database of members, volunteers and other stakeholders of the Red Cross and to inform them about our activities.

Personal data of persons who request and/or receive help from the Red Cross are only processed in the context of the assistance provided. These personal data are not processed for other purposes.

We take your preferences into account in our communication. If you no longer wish to receive information from the Red Cross, you can send a letter or e-mail stating ‘opt-out’ and the type or manner of contact to the address below or contactcenter@redcross.nl.

The Dutch Red Cross
Attn Contact
Center PO Box 28120
2502 KC The Hague

If you no longer wish to receive e-mails regarding the activities and news of the Red Cross, you can use the unsubscribe option that is included in every e-mail that the Red Cross sends.

Legal bases for the processing of personal data

According to the legislation, the Red Cross may only process personal data if one of the legal bases applies. The Red Cross uses the following legal grounds for the processing of personal data:

  • after obtaining the consent of the person whose data is processed;
  • in the context of the conclusion and/or execution of an agreement;
  • to comply with the law (including accounting, tax obligations and obligations under court orders or other mandatory laws and regulations);
  • fulfillment of a task of general interest entrusted to the Red Cross;
  • in connection with vital interests of persons;
  • in connection with the legitimate interests of the Red Cross, whereby the Red Cross ensures that the impact on your privacy is as limited as possible. For example, personal data is processed in connection with:
  • making studies, models and statistics;
  • the exercise and defense of the rights of the Red Cross, for example in case of disputes;
  • managing or supporting member/donor data, including the creation of segments and profiles for member/donor management or for detecting donor needs;
  • taking care of and improving the website, whereby the Red Cross can determine your (click) behavior by visiting our website in order to be able to provide you with targeted information on that basis. The logic used by the Red Cross is that your IP address is linked to your actions and your preferences are determined on that basis. We always ask for your explicit permission in advance (see below under Website and Cookies);
  • participating in Facebook’s Custom Audience program or other similar social media programs that allow the Red Cross to show you personalized advertisements when you visit Facebook or other social media. The Red Cross may share your email address or other identifier with Facebook to allow Facebook to verify that you have a Facebook account. For more information on custom audience approach, visit the social network provider’s website.

Website and Cookies

Visiting data is kept on the website, such as the pages most requested by a visitor. The purpose of this is to optimize the layout of the website. This data can also be used to place information relevant to you on the pages you visit, for example special messages in your fields of interest or offers from advertisers. In this way, our services to you can be further optimized.

In addition, we use cookies when offering services. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit the website. A cookie contains data so that you can be recognized as a visitor every time you visit the website. It is then possible to set up the website especially for you and/or to facilitate logging in. You can disable cookies in your browser without this having far-reaching consequences for your use of the website. However, the result may be that certain parts are less or no longer accessible to you.

On the website you will find a number of links to other websites. Although these websites have been selected with care, we cannot take any responsibility with regard to the use of your data by those organizations. Please read the Privacy Statement, if any, of the website you are visiting.

  

Security of personal data

The Red Cross has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data against loss or against any form of unlawful processing. In addition, the Red Cross has established an information security policy and has taken physical, organizational and electronic measures with due observance of this.

 Exchange of personal data

1. Passing on and receiving personal data within the Red Cross.

  • The Red Cross can exchange your (personal) data within the various Red Cross departments or with various officials at home and abroad.
  • The Red Cross ensures that the European standards of data protection are applied to personal data as best as possible, even if exchange takes place outside the EU/EEA.
  • The Red Cross cannot be held liable if the local departments are required to provide personal data to local authorities, in accordance with applicable legal obligations.

2. Passing on and receiving data outside the Red Cross.

  • The purpose of processing your personal data may mean that we share personal data with/request it from other organizations. Insofar as there is no explicit consent or legal obligation, this exchange of data takes place exclusively on the basis of the implementation of the agreement between you and the Red Cross, in the context of the fulfillment of a task in the public interest, in connection with in the vital interest, or when the Red Cross has a legitimate interest in doing so. The Red Cross concludes a processing agreement with external parties that process data under the responsibility of the Red Cross.
  • For exchanges outside the EU/EEA, the Red Cross observes the applicable rules.

3. No commercial use.

  • The Red Cross will not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make your personal data commercially available to third parties, except as described in this privacy statement or without your prior consent.

Correctness of the personal data provided

By communicating your personal data you guarantee that it is correct and complete. The Red Cross can temporarily or permanently deny you access to the websites or parts of the websites if you provide false identities, incomplete or incorrect data.

Retention of personal data

The Red Cross does not store personal data for longer than necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data is processed and in any case for as long as specific regulations require. The Red Cross has a retention period policy that includes retention periods for specific processing of personal data.

Your privacy rights

You have the right to inspect your personal data, the right to request correction, limitation or deletion of your personal data and you can also request the transfer of your data. Finally, you can object to the use of your data. You can submit your request regarding privacy via a form on our website. You will find this form here. If you have questions about privacy, you can ask them via privacy@redcross.nl or in writing to the address below.

The Dutch Red Cross

Department of Legal Affairs

Attn the Privacy Officer

PO Box 28120

2502 KC The Hague

You will then receive an answer as soon as possible. You are also entitled to submit a complaint about the use of your data to the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

Would you like to know more about the legislation in the field of the protection of personal data?
Look at laws.overheid.nl.

Amendments

We reserve the right to make changes to the Privacy Statement.
Therefore, regularly check the Privacy Statement for an update of our privacy policy.

Last update: June 28, 2021